Sandara and Pi Pay partners to provide additional payment options at Pandora and Bering
PANDORA and BERING shops now accepting Pi Pay as cashless payment solution at AEON Mall I, AEON Mall Sen Sok, and Exchange Square.
Phnom Penh, 16 January, 2019 -- Shopping for jewelry and timepieces from popular brands PANDORA and BERING in Cambodia is now even easier after Pi Pay, Cambodia’s leading cashless payment provider, came on board to offer QR payment options.
From today, Sandara customers at the five PANDORA and BERING stores in Aeon Mall in Phnom Penh can make purchases using their Pi Pay e-wallets via a simple scan of the QR code, as well as benefit from Pi Pay’s authorised status to pay via Alipay, WeChat and UnionPay.
“As we seek to offer a shopping experience based on international standard, Sandara is actively looking to propose convenient payment options to our loyal customers. We are then pleased to add Pi Pay, Alipay, WeChat and UnionPay to our current payment options in our PANDORA and BERING stores. Sandara is developing at a fast pace and we are looking to make this partnership a success in 2019 and beyond.” Explained Sandara CEO Thierry Tea
PANDORA is the world’s largest jewellery brand, and BERING timepieces have proven extremely popular globally since the brand launched in Denmark in 2010. Between 2015 and 2017 BERING has achieved international sales of more than $350 million while PANDORA’s revenue in 2017 was $3.5 billion.
“Pi Pay has transformed the way that hundreds of thousands of Cambodians pay for goods and services. From topping up phones, transfering money to friends and family, booking online transport and buying things like shoes, coffees or movie tickets, we seek to bring the security and convenience of cashless payments to everyone in the Kingdom. We are therefore exciting to add PANDORA and BERING stores to our ever-growing Pi Pay family, and I know Pi Pay, Alipay, WeChat and UnionPay users will be equally excited,” noted Pi Pay CEO Tomas Pokorny.
As Pi Pay nears its 2-year anniversary, it has secured its place as one of the Kingdom’s top digital companies. With more than 250,000 active users and transactions topping $140million, Pi Pay is at the forefront of Cambodia’s cashless revolution.
The PANDORA and BERING brands are distributed in Cambodia by Sandara, a Joint Venture between Negocia Ventures and Canadia Group, which aims to bring some of the world’s biggest brands to the Kingdom.